Privacy policy

SECTIONS

1. General
2. Protection of your personal data
3. Your rights
4. If you send e-mail to us
5. If you are a customer of MONT BLANC or otherwise in contact with us as a private individual
6. If you represent a company that has a contractual relationship with MONT BLANC or otherwise is in contact with MONT BLANC
7. If you are applying for a job at MONT BLANC
8. How to contact us

This Privacy Policy is layered and divided into sections based on the categories of data subjects, i.e. the individuals, whose Personal Data is processed by MONT BLANC. Therefore, you only need to read the section that is relevant to you and which refers to the category that you belong to.

 

1. GENERAL

1.1 This privacy policy (”Privacy Policy”), describes how MONT BLANC Group AB, registration number 556738-8656, with its principal place of business at Toarpsdal, SE-516 90 Dalsjöfors, Sweden, (“MONT BLANC”), collects, uses, discloses, stores and otherwise processes personal data.

1.2 We respect your right to privacy, and we are committed to comply with applicable data protection rules and to safeguard your rights. This Privacy Policy describes, amongst other things, which information we collect about you, how your personal data is processed and for what purposes we collect and use the personal data. This Privacy Policy also describes your rights and how you can contact us about the use of your personal data.

1.3 MONT BLANC is the data controller responsible for processing your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

1.4Personal data means all types of information which can, directly or indirectly, be used to identify a living physical person (“Personal Data”). 

 

2. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

2.1 You should always feel secure when you provide your Personal Data to us. We have employed a wide range of security measures to help protect your Personal Data against undue access, modification and deletion.

2.2 We protect your Personal Data using commercially reasonable safeguards to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. These measures include data encryption, firewalls, automatic timeouts and one-time access links that expire within hours. Therefore, you can rest assure that your Personal Data is in safe hands. 

 

3. YOUR RIGHTS

3.1 Access, Corrections

You are always entitled to ask us whether we process any of your Personal Data, and if so, access a copy of such Personal Data. Further, you have the right to request that we correct or update your Personal Data if something is wrong or missing.

3.2 Deletion, Restriction of use and Data portability

Under certain circumstances (expressed in applicable data protection legislation), you may request that MONT BLANC restricts the use of your Personal Data or delete your Personal Data. If you have provided us with Personal Data, you also have the right to have your Personal Data resubmitted to you, in a structured and accessible format, for transfer to another user/processor.

3.3 Withdrawal of consent

If MONT BLANC processes Personal Data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time through a written notice sent to MONT BLANC.

3.4 Requests and Complaints

3.4.1 If you wish to exercise any of the abovementioned rights or if you have any questions regarding Personal Data held by us or this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us (for contact information, please see section 8 below).

3.4.2 Should you be dissatisfied with our processing of your Personal Data, please let us know, and we will do our best to meet your complaints. Your integrity is very important to us, and we always strive to protect and secure your Personal Data in the best possible way. Should we nevertheless, in your opinion, fail in this ambition, please note that you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen), or such other authority as may be determined in the future.

 

4. IF YOU SEND E-MAILS TO US

4.1 General

This section 5 applies if you, either as a private individual or as a representative of your company, have sent e-mails to an employee or other representative of MONT BLANC.  

4.2 What types of data do we process?

We collect Personal Data in the form of your name, e-mail address and other information which you voluntarily share in e-mails that you send to us.

4.3 How do we process Personal Data received in an e-mail?

Upon our receipt of an e-mail, we will consider whether we have any reason and legal ground pursuant to section 5, 6 or 7 to store or otherwise continue to process the received Personal Data. If we determine that such reason and legal ground exist, we will continue to process the received Personal Data in accordance with section 5, 6 or 7, as applicable. Otherwise, we will delete the Personal Data received through the e-mail.

 

5. IF YOU ARE A CUSTOMER OF MONT BLANC OR OTHERWISE IN CONTACT WITH US AS A PRIVATE INDIVIDUAL

5.1 General

This section applies if you are a customer of MONT BLANC or otherwise in contact with MONT BLANC as a private individual, regarding our products or services. 

5.2 What types of data do we process?

5.2.1 If you are a customer of MONT BLANC
We process Personal Data of you in the form of name, e-mail address, home address, phone number, personal identification number, information about your driving license as well as the personal data set out on your driving license including a picture of you, information about your current and previous use of our products or services including any ongoing rental, accidents or late payments, user account and password in case you use any online account provided by us, details of queries you have made and other information about you that you voluntarily submit to us.

5.2.2 If you are not a customer of MONT BLANC
We process such Personal Data that you voluntarily have provided to us, e.g. your name or e-mail address.

5.3 Why do we process your data?

5.3.1 If you are a customer of MONT BLANC
We process your Personal Data in order to provide our products or services and to administer the contract with you. Further, we process your contact details in order to market and otherwise inform you about our business, products, services and similar.

5.3.2 If you are not a customer of MONT BLANC or a customer interested in further products or services from us
We process your Personal Data in order to respond to queries about future contracts regarding provision of our products or services. Further, we process your contact details in order to market and otherwise inform you about our business, products, services and similar.

5.4 The legal grounds for processing the Personal Data

5.4.1 If you are a customer of MONT BLANC
The legal basis for our processing of your Personal Data for the purpose of providing our products or services and to administer the contract with you is that the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract with you. Further, the processing for marketing/information purposes is based upon our legitimate interest to inform about our business.

5.4.2 If you are not a customer of MONT BLANC or a customer interested in further products or services from us
The legal basis for our processing of your Personal Data for the purpose of responding to queries about future contracts is that the processing is necessary in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you. Further, the processing for marketing/information purposes is based upon our legitimate interest to inform about our business.

5.5 For how long do we store your Personal Data?

5.5.1 If you are a customer of MONT BLANC.
Your data will be stored for as long as the contractual relationship is ongoing. In addition, MONT BLANC will retain the Personal Data to the extent necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of any legal claims.

5.5.2If you are not a customer of MONT BLANC or a customer interested in further products or services from us. 
Your Personal Data is stored only for as long as there is a need to keep the data in order to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Further, the Personal Data will be deleted if 
(i) you inform us that your interest in our products and services has ceased, 
(ii) the provision of the relevant product or service is discontinued by MONT BLANC, or 
(iii) you request that we delete your Personal Data. 
However, please note that if you are a customer of MONT BLANC, your Personal Data will be retained in accordance with section 5.5.1.

5.6 How may the data be shared? 

5.6.1 If you are a customer to us, we may share your Personal Data with our trusted subcontractors to the extent necessary for the performance of the contract we have entered into with you. They may need access to the Personal Data in their assignment for us, but they will not be allowed to use the Personal Data for any other purpose. Further (and irrespective of whether you are customer or not), certain service providers of MONT BLANC, incl. providers of IT systems, may be given access to your Personal Data. MONT BLANC may engage a data processor for processing of Personal Data on behalf of MONT BLANC. MONT BLANC is responsible for ensuring that the data processor’s processing complies with the legal requirements applicable to the processing.

5.6.2 MONT BLANC will not sell, trade or lease your Personal Data to third parties.

5.6.3 Unless otherwise set out in any specific information regarding our processing of your Personal Data, MONT BLANC will not transfer your Personal Data to any country outside the EU/EEA.

5.6.4 Personal Data may be disclosed by MONT BLANC to comply with legal requirements or other requirements from official authorities, in order to safeguard MONT BLANC’s legal interests or to detect, prevent, or draw attention to frauds or other safety or technical problems.

 

6. IF YOU REPRESENT A COMPANY THAT HAS A CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP WITH MONT BLANC OR OTHERWISE IS IN CONTACT WITH MONT BLANC

6.1 General

This section applies if you are an employee of or otherwise represent a company that MONT BLANC has an ongoing contractual relationship with, or that MONT BLANC has established contact with for discussing the possibilities of such contractual relationship or for other purpose.

6.2 What types of data do we process?

We collect and process the following Personal Data about you: 
(i) contact details, i.e. name, e-mail address, phone number, 
(ii) employment details, i.e. employer, job title, job street address, and 
(iii) other data that you intentionally share, e.g. information about you that you voluntarily submit to us in free text fields or share in other contexts.

6.3 Why do we process your data?

We process your Personal Data for the following purposes:
(i) to send notifications or messages to you which are related to an agreement between your company and MONT BLANC;
(ii) to be able to otherwise execute, maintain and perform our obligations under an agreement with your company;
(iii) to discuss any future contractual relationship between your company and MONT BLANC; or
(iv) to provide you with information about MONT BLANC’s products or services, or to invite you to activities or events.

6.4 The legal grounds for processing the Personal Data

As applicable, the processing referred to under section 4.3 is made on the basis of our legitimate interest to:
(i) uphold, maintain and administrate a contractual relationship that we have with your company;
(ii) sustain the partnership with your company and to provide your company with relevant product, solution and service offerings; and
(iii) market, promote and demonstrate our business, products, solutions, services, events and similar.

6.5 For how long do we store your Personal Data?

6.5.1 If your company has a contractual relationship with us, we will store your Personal Data in our database until the contractual relationship with your company ceases. However, your Personal Data will (if included in the contract text) continue to be processed as a part of the contract text, as long as the contract is retained for the purpose of safeguarding MONT BLANC’s legal interests.

6.5.2 If we have discussions with your company but such discussions do not result in that any contract is concluded, we will delete your Personal Data from our databases when it is no longer needed for the said discussions.

6.5.3 If we have not commenced any discussions with your company but are interested in providing your company with marketing material and other information about or business, products, solutions, events etc., we will process your Personal Data during 3 years whereafter we will delete the data (as long as no discussions regarding a future cooperation have been initiated). Further, we will delete your Personal Data processed for direct marketing purposes if you object to processing for such purposes.  

6.6 How may the data be shared? 

6.6.1 MONT BLANC may share your Personal Data with our trusted subcontractors to the extent necessary for the performance of the contract we have entered into with your company. They may need access to the Personal Data in their assignment for us, but they will not be allowed to use the Personal Data for any other purpose. Further, certain service providers of MONT BLANC, incl. providers of IT systems, may be given access to your Personal Data. MONT BLANC may engage a data processor for processing of Personal Data on behalf of MONT BLANC. MONT BLANC is responsible for ensuring that the data processor’s processing complies with the legal requirements applicable to the processing.

6.6.2 MONT BLANC will not sell, trade or lease your Personal Data to third parties.

6.6.3 Unless otherwise set forth in any specific information regarding our processing of your Personal Data, MONT BLANC will not transfer your Personal Data to any country outside the EU/EEA.

6.6.4 Personal Data may be disclosed by MONT BLANC to comply with legal requirements or other requirements from official authorities, in order to safeguard MONT BLANC’s legal interests or to detect, prevent, or draw attention to frauds or other safety or technical problems.

 

7. IF YOU ARE APPLYING FOR A JOB AT MONT BLANC

7.1 General

This section applies if you are applying for job at MONT BLANC; either for an announced open position or by submitting an unsolicited application. We welcome all applications and are curious about anyone seeking to join our team!

7.2 What types of data do we process?

We will process personal and contact information about you, which have been requested by us or submitted by you in writing or communicated orally. We will not collect any Personal Data about you from any third party. The personal and contact information consists of name, date of birth, address (incl. e-mail address), telephone number, current work position (if applicable) and CV (including photo if you have included your photo on the CV).

7.3 Why do we process your data?

MONT BLANC processes Personal Data relating to you in order to assess your job application and to determine whether we would like to offer you a position at MONT BLANC.

7.4 The legal grounds for processing the Personal Data

7.4.1 Application for an announced open position or if you proceed to a job interviewThe legal basis for processing Personal Data which we receive in relation to a recruitment process regarding an announced open position, or if you proceed to a job interview following an unsolicited application, is that the processing is necessary in order to take steps prior to entering into a (employment) contract with you.

7.4.2 Unsolicited application and Personal Data stored for future recruitment processes. The legal basis for processing Personal Data which we receive through an unsolicited application where we currently do not have any open positions to offer, or which we store after a completed recruitment process (regarding a position which has been assigned to another applicant) is the consent given by you to such processing.

7.5 For how long do we store your Personal Data?

7.5.1 Your data will be stored for as long as the recruitment process is ongoing and thereafter for a following period of 1 years, during which MONT BLANC will retain the Personal Data for the defense of any legal claims.

7.5.2 If our processing of Personal Data is based on your consent, we will retain your Personal Data until you withdraw your consent. However, we will under all circumstances delete your Personal Data if the purpose behind our processing of the data ceases. 

7.6 How may the data be shared? 

7.6.1 Only those of MONT BLANC’s employees and, if applicable, external recruiters who are directly involved in a relevant recruitment process will have access to your Personal Data. Further, certain service providers of MONT BLANC, incl. providers of IT systems, may be given access to your Personal Data. MONT BLANC may engage a data processor for processing of Personal Data on behalf of MONT BLANC. MONT BLANC is responsible for ensuring that the data processor’s processing complies with the legal requirements applicable to the processing.

7.6.2 MONT BLANC will not sell, trade or lease your Personal Data to third parties.

7.6.3 Unless otherwise set out in any specific information regarding our processing of your Personal Data, MONT BLANC will not transfer your Personal Data to any country outside the EU/EEA.

7.6.4 Personal Data may be disclosed by MONT BLANC to comply with legal requirements or other requirements from official authorities, in order to safeguard MONT BLANC’s legal interests or to detect, prevent, or draw attention to frauds or other safety or technical problems.

 

8. HOW TO CONTACT US

You can contact us at: Mont Blanc Group AB, Toarpsdal, SE-516 90 Dalsjöfors, Sweden.

 

 

 

This text has been last updated 21 May 2018.